Missouri Statutes
§ 479.200 — Appeals, trial de novo.
Missouri § 479.200
Title XXXIICOURTS
Ch. 479Municipal Courts and Traffic Courts
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.200 (2026).
1.In any case tried before a municipal judge who is not licensed to practice law in this state, the defendant shall have a right to trial de novo, even from a plea of guilty, before a circuit judge or an associate circuit judge.
2.In any case tried before a municipal judge who is licensed to practice law in this state or before an associate circuit judge, except where there has been a plea of guilty or the case has been tried with a jury, the defendant shall have a right of trial de novo before a circuit judge or upon assignment before an associate circuit judge.  An application for a trial de novo shall be filed within ten days after judgment and shall be filed in such form and perfected in such manner as provided by supreme court rule.
3.In any case tried with a jury before an as