Missouri Statutes
§ 479.100 — Warrants, how issued and executed.
Missouri § 479.100
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.100 (2026).
All warrants issued by a municipal judge, or an associate circuit judge hearing violations of municipal ordinances, shall be directed to the city marshal, chief of police, or any other police officer of the municipality, or to the sheriff of the county. The warrants shall be executed by the marshal, chief of police, police officer or sheriff at any place within the limits of the county, and not elsewhere, unless the warrants are endorsed in the manner provided for warrants in criminal cases, and, when so endorsed, shall be served in other counties, as provided for in warrants in criminal cases.