Missouri Statutes
§ 479.180 — Commitment in county jail, when — duty of sheriff.
Missouri § 479.180
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 479.180 (2026).
If a municipality has no suitable and safe place of confinement, the defendant may be committed to the county jail by the judge, and it shall be the duty of the sheriff, if space for the prisoner is available in the county jail, upon receipt of a warrant of commitment from the judge to receive and safely keep such prisoner until discharged by due process of law. The municipality shall pay the board of such prisoner at the same rate as may now or hereafter be allowed by law to such sheriff for the keeping of other prisoners in his custody.