Missouri Statutes
§ 430.020 — Liens for storage, materials and labor on vehicles or aircraft — nonpossessory liens on aircraft for labor and material, procedure — failure to file with aircraft registry, purchaser prevails.
Missouri § 430.020
Title XXVIIDEBTOR-CREDITOR RELATIONS
Ch. 430Statutory Liens Against Personalty — Preferred Claims
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 430.020 (2026).
Every person who shall keep or store any vehicle or part or equipment thereof, shall, for the amount due therefor, have a lien; and every person who furnishes labor or material on any vehicle or part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner of the vehicle, or part or equipment thereof, and every person who furnishes labor or material on any aircraft or part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner, authorized agent of the owner, or person in lawful possession of the aircraft or part or equipment thereof, shall have a lien for the amount of such work or material as is ordered or stated in such written memo