Missouri Statutes
§ 427.120 — Collateral protection coverage, requirements.
Missouri § 427.120
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 427.120 (2026).
For protection under sections 427.110 to 427.190 , a creditor may place collateral protection coverage provided the following conditions are met:
(1)The debtor has entered into a credit transaction with the creditor;
(2)The credit transaction has been reduced to a credit agreement, and the credit agreement requires the debtor to maintain insurance on the collateral; and
(3)A notice substantially similar to the following has been included in the credit agreement or on a separate document provided to the debtor at the time the credit agreement is entered:
"Unless you provide evidence of the insurance coverage required by your agreement with us, we may purchase insurance at your expense to protect our interests in your collateral. This insurance may, but need not, protect your inte