Missouri Statutes
§ 416.615 — Sale below cost or at lower price, prohibited when.
Missouri § 416.615
Title XXVITRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 416Monopolies, Discriminations and Conspiracies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 416.615 (2026).
1.  It is unlawful for any person engaged in commerce within this state to sell or offer to sell motor fuel below cost as defined in subdivision (2) of section 416.605 , if:
(1)The intent of the sale or offer is to injure competition; or
(2)The intent of the sale or offer is to induce the purchase of other merchandise, to unfairly divert trade from a competitor, or otherwise to injure a competitor. 2.  It is unlawful for any person engaged in commerce within this state to sell or offer to sell motor fuel at a price lower than the seller charges other persons at the same time and on the same level of distribution, if the intent of the sale or offer is to injure competition. 3.  It is unlawful for a person engaged in commerce in this state to sell or transfer motor fuel to itself or