Missouri Statutes
§ 416.440 — Rebates, discounts, allowances or gifts by processor or distributor — exceptions — evidence.
Missouri § 416.440
Title XXVITRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 416Monopolies, Discriminations and Conspiracies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 416.440 (2026).
1.No milk processor or distributor shall, with the intent or with the effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or of otherwise injuring a competitor, or of destroying competition, or of creating a monopoly, give or offer to give any milk product purchaser any rebate, discount, free service or services, advertising allowance, pay for advertising space used jointly, donation, free merchandise, rent on space used by the retailer for storing or displaying the milk processor's or distributor's merchandise, financial aid, free equipment, or any other thing of value; except the bona fide return by a cooperative association to its members on a patronage basis of the savings realized on products sold and distributed to the members or patrons.
2.Proof of the giving or offer to give