Missouri Statutes
§ 392.080 — May construct lines on public roads — consent of city required — constructive easement acquired, when.
Missouri § 392.080
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 392Telephone and Telegraph Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 392.080 (2026).
Companies organized under the provisions of sections 392.010 to 392.170 , for the purpose of constructing and maintaining telephone or magnetic telegraph lines are authorized to set their poles, piers, abutments, wires, and other fixtures along, across or under any of the public roads, streets and waters of this state, in such manner as not to incommode the public in the use of such roads, streets and waters; provided, any telegraph or telephone company desiring to place their wires, poles, and other fixtures in any city, they shall first obtain consent from said city through the municipal authorities thereof; and provided, further, that the acceptance, use, or continued use of this right shall create a real property public easement in the public roads, streets and waters in favor of the a