Missouri Statutes
§ 324.043 — Statute of limitations for disciplinary proceedings — notice requirements — tolling, when.
Missouri § 324.043
Title XXIIOCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 324Occupations and Professions General Provisions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 324.043 (2026).
1.  Except as provided in this section, no disciplinary proceeding against any person or entity licensed, registered, or certified to practice a profession within the division of professional registration shall be initiated unless such action is commenced within three years of the date upon which the licensing, registering, or certifying agency received notice of an alleged violation of an applicable statute or regulation. 2.  For the purpose of this section, notice shall be limited to:
(1)A written complaint;
(2)Notice of final disposition of a malpractice claim, including exhaustion of all extraordinary remedies and appeals;
(3)Notice of exhaustion of all extraordinary remedies and appeals of a conviction based upon a criminal statute of this state, any other state, or the fede