Missouri Statutes
§ 277.022 — Ratite birds classified as livestock.
Missouri § 277.022
Title XVIIAGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
Ch. 277Missouri Livestock Marketing Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 277.022 (2026).
For the purposes of any rule or regulation promulgated by any department, board, or commission of this state, ratite birds including, but not limited to, ostrich and emu, scientifically designated as Dromiceius novaehollandiae, shall be treated and classified as livestock rather than as exotic animals.