Missouri Statutes
§ 196.240 — Authorization by director to close health menace.
Missouri § 196.240
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 196.240 (2026).
It shall be the duty of the director of the department of health and senior services, and he is hereby authorized and empowered, to close any market place, grocery store, general store, bakery, confectionery, butcher shop, slaughterhouse, dining car, refrigerator car, cold storage plant or warehouse, hotel dining room or kitchen, cafe, restaurant, lunch counter, drug store, or any other place, or places, where articles or commodities intended for human food, or for human consumption as medicine, are manufactured, sold, stored or prepared for sale, or wherever food and drink is served, where such places shall, in the judgment of said director, constitute a menace to the public health, by reason of dirt, filth, or other insanitary cause.