Missouri Statutes
§ 147.010 — Annual franchise tax, rate — exceptions.
Missouri § 147.010
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 147Corporation Franchise Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 147.010 (2026).
1.For the transitional year defined in subsection 4 of this section and each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1980, but before January 1, 2000, every corporation organized pursuant to or subject to chapter 351 or pursuant to any other law of this state shall, in addition to all other fees and taxes now required or paid, pay an annual franchise tax to the state of Missouri equal to one-twentieth of one percent of the par value of its outstanding shares and surplus if its outstanding shares and surplus exceed two hundred thousand dollars, or if the outstanding shares of such corporation or any part thereof consist of shares without par value, then, in that event, for the purpose contained in this section, such shares shall be considered as having a value of five dollars per sh