Missouri Statutes
§ 139.031 — Payment of current taxes under protest — action, when commenced, how tried — refunds, how made, may be used as credit for next year's taxes — interest, when allowed — collector to invest protested taxes, disbursal to taxing authorities, when.
Missouri § 139.031
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 139Payment and Collection of Current Taxes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 139.031 (2026).
1.Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any current taxes assessed against the taxpayer, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri.  Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any current taxes under protest or while paying taxes based upon a disputed assessment shall, at the time of paying such taxes, make full payment of the current tax bill before the delinquency date and file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which the protest is based.  The statement shall include the true value in money claimed by the taxpayer if disputed.  An appeal before the state tax commission shall not be dismissed on the grounds that a taxpayer failed to file a written statement when paying taxes based upon a disputed assessment.
2.Upon receiving payment