Missouri Statutes
§ 135.481 — Taxpayers incurring eligible costs entitled to tax credit, amount, qualifications.
Missouri § 135.481
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 135Tax Relief
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 135.481 (2026).
1.
(1)Any taxpayer who incurs eligible costs for a new residence located in a distressed community or within a census block group as described in subdivision (10) of section 135.478 , or for a multiple unit condominium described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall receive a tax credit equal to fifteen percent of such costs against his or her tax liability.  The tax credit shall not exceed forty thousand dollars per new residence in any ten-year period.
(2)For the purposes of this section, a "multiple unit condominium" is one that is intended to be owner occupied, which is constructed on property subject to an industrial development contract as defined in section 100.310 and which lies within an area with a city zoning classification of urban redevelopment district establishe