Missouri Statutes
§ 135.025 — Accrued taxes and rent constituting taxes to be totaled — maximum amount allowable — allocation regulations, when.
Missouri § 135.025
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 135.025 (2026).
The property taxes accrued and rent constituting property taxes accrued on each return shall be totaled. This total, up to seven hundred fifty dollars in rent constituting property taxes actually paid or eleven hundred dollars in actual property tax paid, shall be used in determining the property tax credit for all calendar years ending on or before December 31, 2025. For all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, this total, up to one thousand fifty-five dollars in rent constituting property taxes actually paid or one thousand five hundred fifty dollars in actual property tax paid, shall be used in determining the property tax credit. Beginning January 1, 2027, the property tax credit totals under this section shall be adjusted annually for inflation based on the Consume