Missouri Statutes
§ 135.355 — Eligibility statement must be filed with tax return, failure to comply, effect — federal requirement to recapture, state requires to recapture, amount.
Missouri § 135.355
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 135Tax Relief
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 135.355 (2026).
1.The owner of a qualified Missouri project eligible for the Missouri low-income housing tax credit shall submit, at the time of filing the owner's return, an eligibility statement.  In the case of failure to attach the eligibility statement, no credit under this section shall be allowed with respect to such project for that year until these copies are provided to the department of revenue.
2.If under Section 42 of the 1986 Internal Revenue Code, as amended, a portion of any federal low-income housing credits taken on a low-income project is required to be recaptured only during the first ten years after a project is placed in service, the taxpayer claiming state credits with respect to such project shall also be required to recapture a portion of any state credits authorized by this