Missouri Statutes
§ 104.500 — Powers and duties of board — conflict of interest of members or employees prohibited.
Missouri § 104.500
Title VIIIPUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Ch. 104Retirement of State Officers and Employees
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 104.500 (2026).
1.The general administration of, and responsibility for, the proper operation of the system are hereby vested in a board of trustees.
2.Subject to the limitations of law, the board shall formulate and adopt rules and regulations for the government of its own proceedings and for the administration of the system, and its decisions as to all questions of fact shall be final and conclusive on all persons except for the right of review as provided by law and except for fraud or such gross mistake of fact as to have an effect equivalent to fraud.
3.The accounts and records of any department shall be open to inspection by the board of trustees and its employees for the purpose of obtaining information necessary in the performance of the duties of said board under sections 104.010 and 104.