Minnesota Statutes
§ 83A.05 — CHANGING AND GIVING NAMES TO WATER BODIES
Minnesota § 83A.05
PartNATURAL RESOURCES
Ch. 83ASTATE GEOGRAPHIC FEATURES
Minn. Stat. § 83A.05 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Applicability. A name of a lake, river, stream, or other body of water may be given or changed under sections83A.05to83A.07except that a name which has existed for 40 years may not be changed under the provisions of sections83A.05to83A.07. Subd. 2.Petition for name.
(a)Fifteen or more legal voters residing in a county where all or a part of a body of water is located may petition the county board of the county where the petitioners reside or the body of water is located to change the name of or give a name to a previously unnamed lake, river, stream, or other body of water located within the state.
(b)The petition may include any number of lakes, rivers, streams, or other bodies of water to have names changed, or if unnamed to be given a name by the county board.
(c)The