Minnesota Statutes
§ 62D.115 — QUALITY OF CARE COMPLAINTS
Minnesota § 62D.115
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 62DHEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 62D.115 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Quality of care complaint. For purposes of this section, "quality of care complaint" means an expressed dissatisfaction regarding health care services resulting in potential or actual harm to an enrollee. Quality of care complaints may include the following, to the extent that they affect the clinical quality of health care services rendered: access; provider and staff competence; clinical appropriateness of care; communications; behavior; facility and environmental considerations; and other factors that could impact the quality of health care services. Subd. 2.Quality of care complaint investigation.
(a)Each health maintenance organization shall develop and implement a quality of care complaint investigation process that meets the requirements of this section. The process