Minnesota Statutes
§ 625.16 — CARRYING DANGEROUS WEAPONS
Minnesota § 625.16
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 625PRESERVATION OF PUBLIC PEACE
Minn. Stat. § 625.16 (2026).
Whoever shall go armed with a dirk, dagger, sword, pistol, or other offensive and dangerous weapon, without reasonable cause to fear an assault or other injury or violence to person, family, or property, may, on complaint of any other person having reasonable cause to fear an injury or breach of the peace, be required to find sureties for keeping the peace, for a term not exceeding six months, with the right of appealing as before provided.