Minnesota Statutes
§ 604A.01 — GOOD SAMARITAN LAW
Minnesota § 604A.01
PartCIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 604ACIVIL LIABILITY LIMITATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 604A.01 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Duty to assist. A person at the scene of an emergency who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person. Reasonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel. A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Subd. 2.General immunity from liability.
(a)A person who, without compensation or the expectation of compensation, renders emergency care, advice, or assistance at the scene of an emergency or during transit to a location where professional medical care can be rendered, is not liable for any civil damages as a result of