Minnesota Statutes
§ 56.18 — UNLICENSED PERSONS NOT TO MAKE LOANS
Minnesota § 56.18
Minn. Stat. § 56.18 (2026).
No person, except as authorized in this chapter, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, or consideration greater than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if that person were not authorized hereunder upon the loan, use, or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, or upon the loan, use, or sale of credit of the amount regulated by this chapter.
The foregoing prohibition shall apply to any person who, by any device, subterfuge, or pretense, shall charge, contract for, or receive greater interest, consideration, or charges than is authorized by this chapter for any such loan, use or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, or for any such loan, use or sale of credit.
No loan made by a person not authorized hereunder