Minnesota Statutes
§ 544.36 — AD DAMNUM; LIMITATION
Minnesota § 544.36
PartCIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 544PLEADINGS
Minn. Stat. § 544.36 (2026).
In a pleading in a civil action which sets forth an unliquidated claim for relief, whether an original claim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, if a recovery of money is demanded in an amount less than $50,000, the amount shall be stated. If a recovery of money in an amount greater than $50,000 is demanded, the pleading shall state merely that recovery of reasonable damages in an amount greater than $50,000 is sought. This section may be superseded by an amendment to the Rules of Civil Procedure adopted after July 31, 1978.