Minnesota Statutes
§ 515A.3-115 — 515A.3-115 LIEN FOR ASSESSMENTS.
Minnesota § 515A.3-115
PartPROPERTY AND PROPERTY INTERESTS
Ch. 515AUNIFORM CONDOMINIUM ACT
Minn. Stat. § 515A.3-115 (2026).
(a)The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment becomes payable. The association's lien may be foreclosed as provided by the laws of this state as if it were a lien under a mortgage containing a power of sale but the association shall give reasonable notice of its action to all lienholders of the unit whose interest would be affected. The rights of the parties shall be the same as those provided by law except that the period of redemption for unit owners shall be six months from the date of sale. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, and interest charges pursuant to section515A.3-102(a), (9), and (11) are enforceable as assessments under this section.
(b)A lien under this section is prior t