Minnesota Statutes
§ 435.19 — ASSESSMENT ON PUBLIC PROPERTY; EXCEPTION; SUE TO BE PAID
Minnesota § 435.19
PartMUNICIPAL FINANCE, TAXATION, SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS
Ch. 435PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS, OTHER PROCEEDINGS
Minn. Stat. § 435.19 (2026).
Subdivision 1.By city or town. Any city, however organized, or any town having authority to levy special assessments may levy special assessments against the property of a governmental unit benefited by an improvement to the same extent as if such property were privately owned, but no such assessments, except for storm sewers and drain systems, shall be levied against a governmental unit for properties used or to be used for highway rights-of-way. A "governmental unit" means a county, city, town, public corporation, a school district and any other political subdivision, except a city of the first class operating under a home rule charter and the school district, park board or other board or department of such city operating under such charter. If the amount of any such assessment, except