Minnesota Statutes
§ 412.016 — APPLICATION; STATUTORY CITIES
Minnesota § 412.016
PartCITIES, ORGANIZATION
Ch. 412STATUTORY CITIES
Minn. Stat. § 412.016 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Application and definition. This chapter applies to any city which has not adopted a home rule charter pursuant to the constitution and the laws of this state. Such a city is defined as a "statutory city," and the term includes every city which was a village on January 1, 1974. Subd. 2.Use of the term village. Except as provided in Laws 1973, chapter 123, article 4, the term "village" shall not be applied to any municipal corporation operating under the authority of this chapter. In the next and subsequent editions of Minnesota Statutes, the revisor of statutes shall delete the term "village" from this chapter except where necessary to effect the provisions of Laws 1973, chapter 123, article 4.