Minnesota Statutes
§ 410.12 — AMENDMENTS
Minnesota § 410.12
PartCITIES, ORGANIZATION
Ch. 410CLASSIFICATION; CHARTERS
Minn. Stat. § 410.12 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Proposals. The charter commission may propose amendments to such charter and shall do so upon the petition of voters equal in number to five percent of the total votes cast at the last previous state general election in the city. Proposed charter amendments must be submitted at least 17 weeks before the general election. Only registered voters are eligible to sign the petition. All petitions circulated with respect to a charter amendment shall be uniform in character and shall have attached thereto the text of the proposed amendment in full; except that in the case of a proposed amendment containing more than 1,000 words, a true and correct copy of the same may be filed with the city clerk, and the petition shall then contain a summary of not less than 50 nor more than 300 w