Minnesota Statutes
§ 316.03 — POWER OF COURT OVER CORPORATION OFFICERS
Minnesota § 316.03
PartBUSINESS, SOCIAL, AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 316CORPORATIONS; ACTIONS RESPECTING
Minn. Stat. § 316.03 (2026).
In any case affecting a corporation the district court may:
(1)require any officer thereof to account for official conduct in the management and disposition of any funds or property of the corporation at any time in the officer's charge or possession;
(2)compel any such officer to pay to such corporation or to its representative all funds, and the value of all property acquired and held, or transferred to others, or lost, wasted, or damaged in violation of official duty;
(3)suspend any such officer whenever it appears that a violation of the officer's trust has occurred;
(4)remove any such officer upon conviction or satisfactory proof of gross misconduct;
(5)cause an election to be held to fill any vacancy created by such removal, when deemed necessary, in which case it shall appoint