Minnesota Statutes
§ 223.28 — GRAIN BONDS; NEW LICENSE HOLDERS
Minnesota § 223.28
PartFARM PRODUCTS, COMMERCIAL PRACTICES
Ch. 223GRAIN BUYERS
Minn. Stat. § 223.28 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in paragraph (b), before the commissioner issues a grain buyer or public grain warehouse operator license, a person who has not been licensed to buy grain or operate a public grain warehouse in the previous licensing period must file with the commissioner a grain bond in a penal sum of $100,000. A grain bond must remain in effect for the first three years of the license.
(b)A grain buyer who purchases grain immediately upon delivery solely with cash; a certified check; a cashier's check; or a postal, bank, or express money order is exempt from this subdivision if the grain buyer's gross annual purchases are $1,000,000 or less.
(c)The commissioner may require a supplemental bond in an amount prescribed by the commissioner based on the financial statements required i