Minnesota Statutes
§ 16A.53 — BOOKKEEPING ACCOUNTS
Minnesota § 16A.53
Minn. Stat. § 16A.53 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Funds and accounts created by law.
When a law creates a fund or account in the treasury into which are deposited certain revenues and out of which certain expenditures are appropriated, the commissioner may consider the creation of the fund or account as the creation of a bookkeeping account in the state's accounting system so as to reflect the revenues deposited in the treasury and credited to the bookkeeping account and the expenditures appropriated from the treasury and charged to the bookkeeping account. The commissioner must organize these bookkeeping accounts into funds in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
Subd. 2.Exception.
Subdivision 1 does not apply to a fund created by the constitution or to a fund required to be created in the treasury by