Minnesota Statutes
§ 16A.1283 — LEGISLATIVE APPROVAL REQUIRED FOR FEES
Minnesota § 16A.1283
PartADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
Ch. 16ADEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
Minn. Stat. § 16A.1283 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an executive branch state agency may not impose a new fee or increase an existing fee unless the new fee or increase is approved by law. For purposes of this section, a fee is any charge for goods, services, regulation, or licensure, and, notwithstanding paragraph (b), clause (3), includes charges for admission to or for use of public facilities owned by the state.
(b)This section does not apply to:
(1)charges billed within or between state agencies, or billed to federal agencies;
(2)the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system;
(3)charges for goods and services provided for the direct and primary use of a private individual, business, or other entity;
(4)charges that authorize use of state-owned lands and minerals administered by t