Minnesota Statutes
§ 16A.14 — ALLOTMENT AND ENCUMBRANCE SYSTEM
Minnesota § 16A.14
PartADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
Ch. 16ADEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
Minn. Stat. § 16A.14 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Less than fiscal year. The commissioner may set an allotment period shorter than and not extending beyond the fiscal year. Subd. 1a.Permanent improvements. Subdivision 1 does not apply for allotments of appropriations for permanent improvements, including acquisition of real property. Subd. 2.Application. The allotment and encumbrance system applies to all appropriations and funds except as provided in subdivisions 2a, 2b, and 2c. Subd. 2a.Exceptions. The allotment and encumbrance system does not apply to:
(1)appropriations for the courts or the legislature;
(2)payment of unemployment benefits; and
(3)transactions within the defined contribution funds administered by the Minnesota State Retirement System. Subd. 2b.Impractical allotments. With permanent improvement con