Minnesota Statutes
§ 164.07 — ESTABLISHMENT, ALTERATION, OR VACATION OF TOWN ROAD
Minnesota § 164.07
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 164TOWN ROADS
Minn. Stat. § 164.07 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Authorization; petition. Any town board may alter or vacate a town road, including those dedicated to the public by plat, or establish a new road in its town upon a petition of not less than eight voters of the town, who own real estate, or occupy real estate under the homestead or preemption laws or under contract with the state, within three miles of the road proposed to be established, altered, or vacated; provided, that in any town not having eight voters who own real estate or occupy real estate under the homestead or preemption laws or under contract with the state, within three miles of any proposed road, the town board of such town may alter or vacate a town road, or establish a new road in the town upon a petition signed by a less number of voters of such town, who