Minnesota Statutes
§ 149A.01 — PURPOSE AND SCOPE
Minnesota § 149A.01
PartHEALTH
Ch. 149AMORTUARY SCIENCE; DISPOSITION OF DEAD BODIES
Minn. Stat. § 149A.01 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Purpose. This chapter regulates the removal, preparation, transportation, arrangements for disposition, and final disposition of dead human bodies for purposes of public health and protection of the public. Subd. 2.Scope. In Minnesota no person shall, without being licensed by the commissioner of health:
(1)take charge of or remove from the place of death a dead human body;
(2)prepare a dead human body for final disposition, in any manner; or
(3)arrange, direct, or supervise a funeral, memorial service, or graveside service. Subd. 3.Exceptions to licensure.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall in any way interfere with the duties of:
(1)an anatomical bequest program located within an accredited school of medicine or an accredi