Minnesota Statutes
§ 145B.05 — WHEN OPERATIVE
Minnesota § 145B.05
Minn. Stat. § 145B.05 (2026).
A living will becomes operative when it is delivered to the declarant's physician or other health care provider. The physician or provider must comply with it to the fullest extent possible, consistent with reasonable medical practice and other applicable law, or comply with the notice and transfer provisions of sections145B.06and145B.07. The physician or health care provider shall continue to obtain the declarant's informed consent to all health care decisions if the declarant is capable of informed consent.