Minnesota Statutes
§ 103E.095 — APPEAL FROM ORDERS DISMISSING OR ESTABLISHING DRAINAGE SYSTEMS
Minnesota § 103E.095
PartWATER
Ch. 103EDRAINAGE
Minn. Stat. § 103E.095 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Notice of appeal. A party may appeal an order made by the board that dismisses drainage proceedings or establishes or refuses to establish a drainage project to the district court of the county where the drainage proceedings are pending. The appellant must serve notice of the appeal to the auditor within 30 days after the order is filed. After notice of the appeal is served, the appeal may be brought to trial by the appellant or the drainage authority after notifying the other party at least ten days before the trial date. Subd. 2.Trial. The appeal must be tried by the court without a jury. The court shall examine the entire drainage proceeding and related matters and receive evidence to determine whether the findings made by the board can be sustained. At the trial the fin