Minnesota Statutes
§ 103A.202 — WETLAND POLICY
Minnesota § 103A.202
Minn. Stat. § 103A.202 (2026).
The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to preserve the wetlands of the state to conserve surface waters, maintain and improve water quality, preserve wildlife habitat, reduce runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream sedimentation, contribute to improved subsurface moisture, enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote comprehensive and total water management planning.