Michigan Statutes
§ 567.228b — Demutualization of insurance company; property; presumption; report; definition.
Michigan § 567.228b
Ch. 567ESCHEATS
Act 29 of 1995UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (567.221-567.265)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 567.228b (2026).
UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 29 of 1995 567.228b Demutualization of insurance company; property; presumption; report; definition. Sec. 8b.
(1)Property distributable in the course of the demutualization of an insurance company is presumed abandoned as follows:
(a)Any funds, 2 years after the date of the demutualization, if the funds remain unclaimed and the owner has not otherwise communicated with the holder or its agent regarding the property as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file with the holder or its agent.
(b)Any stock, 2 years after the date of the demutualization, if instruments or statements reflecting the distribution are either mailed to the owner and returned by the post office as undeliverable or not mailed to the owner because of an address on