Michigan Statutes
§ 567.247 — Action to establish claim in circuit court.
Michigan § 567.247
Ch. 567ESCHEATS
Act 29 of 1995UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (567.221-567.265)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 567.247 (2026).
UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 29 of 1995 567.247 Action to establish claim in circuit court. Sec.
27.A person who is aggrieved by a decision of the administrator or whose claim has not been acted upon within 90 days after its filing may bring an action to establish the claim in the circuit court, naming the administrator as a defendant. The action shall be brought within 90 days after the decision of the administrator or within 180 days after the filing of the claim if the administrator has failed to act on it. If the aggrieved person establishes the claim in an action against the administrator, the court shall award the claimant costs and reasonable attorney's fees.