Michigan Statutes
§ 567.245 — Claim of interest in property.
Michigan § 567.245
Ch. 567ESCHEATS
Act 29 of 1995UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (567.221-567.265)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 567.245 (2026).
UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT (EXCERPT) Act 29 of 1995 567.245 Claim of interest in property. Sec. 25.
(1)A person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the administrator under this act, may file with the administrator a claim on a form prescribed by the administrator and verified by the claimant.
(2)The administrator shall consider each claim within 90 days after it is filed and give written notice to the claimant if the claim is denied in whole or in part. The notice may be given by mailing it to the last address, if any, stated in the claim as the address to which notices are to be sent. If no address for notices is stated in the claim, the notice may be mailed to the last address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim. No notice