Maine Statutes
§ 8 §223-A — Sale of consumer fireworks
Maine § 8 §223-A
Title 8AMUSEMENTS AND SPORTS
Ch. 9-AFIREWORKS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 8, § 8 §223-A (2026).
1.Sale of consumer fireworks. A person may not sell consumer fireworks unless that person is 21 years of age or older and possesses:
2.Municipalities. The legislative body of a municipality may adopt an ordinance to prohibit or restrict the sale or use of consumer fireworks within the municipality. Municipalities that prohibit or restrict the sale or use of consumer fireworks shall provide to the Office of the State Fire Marshal a copy of the relevant restriction or prohibition within 60 days of adoption. A municipality may require that a person obtain a municipal permit for selling consumer fireworks within the municipality. A municipality that chooses to issue municipal permits under this subsection shall notify the Office of the State Fire Marshal at least 60 days prior to the initiat