Maine Statutes
§ 7 §4019 — Removal from unattended motor vehicle
Maine § 7 §4019
Title 7AGRICULTURE AND ANIMALS
Part 9ANIMAL WELFARE
Ch. 739CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 7, § 7 §4019 (2026).
1.Removal authorized. A law enforcement officer, humane agent, animal control officer, firefighter as defined in Title 26, section 2101 or security guard licensed under Title 32, chapter 93, referred to in this section as "authorized persons," may take all steps that are reasonably necessary to remove an animal from a motor vehicle if the animal's safety, health or well-being appears to be in immediate danger from heat, cold or lack of adequate ventilation and the conditions could reasonably be expected to cause extreme suffering or death.
2.Notice required. A law enforcement officer, humane agent or animal control officer who removes an animal in accordance with subsection 1 shall, in a secure and conspicuous location on or within the motor vehicle, leave written notice bearing the offi