Maine Statutes
§ 5 §95-A — Protection and recovery of public records
Maine § 5 §95-A
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1STATE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 6STATE ARCHIVIST
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §95-A (2026).
1.Ownership and possession; notice and demand of return. A record created by or belonging to the State, to a local or county government in the State or to any agency of the State remains the property of the State until ownership and possession are formally relinquished in accordance with statute and rules. Whenever the State Archivist has reasonable grounds to believe that records belonging to the State or to a local government or any agency of the State or to which the State or its agencies have a lawful right of possession are in the possession of a person or entity not authorized by the State Archivist, other lawful custodian or by law to possess those records, the State Archivist may issue a written notice and demand to that person or entity for the immediate return of the records. Th