Maine Statutes
§ 5 §9057 — Evidence
Maine·Title 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES·Part 18 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES·Ch. 375 MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
1.Rules of privilege. Unless otherwise provided by statute, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of privilege recognized by law.
2.Evidence. Evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude irrelevant or unduly repetitious evidence.
3.Witnesses. All witnesses shall be sworn.
4.Prefiling testimony. Subject to these requirements, an agency may, for the purposes of expediting adjudicatory proceedings, require procedures for the prefiling of all or part of the testimony of any witness in written form. Every such witness shall be subject to oral cross-examination.
5.Written evidence; exception. No sworn written evide