Maine Statutes
§ 5 §9055 — Ex parte communications; separation of functions
Maine § 5 §9055
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 18ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES
Ch. 375MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §9055 (2026).
1.Communication prohibited.
In any adjudicatory proceeding, no agency members authorized to take final action or presiding officers designated by the agency to make findings of fact and conclusions of law may communicate directly or indirectly in connection with any issue of fact, law or procedure, with any party or other persons legally interested in the outcome of the proceeding, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.
2.Communication permitted.
This section shall not prohibit any agency member or other presiding officer described in subsection 1 from: