Maine Statutes
§ 5 §9053 — Disposition without full hearing
Maine·Title 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES·Part 18 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES·Ch. 375 MAINE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Unless otherwise provided by law, agencies may:
1.Responsibility.
Place on any party the responsibility of requesting a hearing if the agency notifies the party in writing of the party's right to a hearing, and of the party's responsibility to request the hearing;
2.Stipulation, settlement, consent order.
Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement or consent order;
3.Default.
Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the agency for good cause shown; and
4.Issues limited.
Limit the issues to be heard or vary any procedure prescribed by agency rule or this s