Maine Statutes
§ 5 §4684-A — Civil rights
Maine § 5 §4684-A
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 12HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 337-BCIVIL RIGHTS ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §4684-A (2026).
For purposes of this chapter and Title 17, section 2931, a person has the right to engage in lawful activities without being subject to physical force or violence, damage or destruction of property, trespass on property, the threat of physical force or violence, damage or destruction of property or trespass on property or any conduct that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress or to fear death or bodily injury to that person or a close relation motivated by reason of race, color, religion, sex, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or gender identity. For purposes of this section, "close relation" and "emotional distress" have the same meanings as in Title 17‑A, section 210‑A, subsection 2, paragraph B and paragraph D, respective