Maine Statutes
§ 5 §4572-A — Unlawful employment discrimination on the basis of sex
Maine·Title 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES·Part 12 HUMAN RIGHTS·Ch. 337 HUMAN RIGHTS ACT
1.Sex defined. For the purpose of this Act, the word "sex" includes pregnancy and medical conditions that result from pregnancy.
2.Pregnant persons who are able to work. It is unlawful employment discrimination in violation of this Act, except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification, for an employer, employment agency or labor organization to treat a pregnant person who is able to work in a different manner from other persons who are able to work.
3.Pregnant persons who are not able to work. It is unlawful employment discrimination in violation of this Act, except where based on a bona fide occupational qualification, for an employer, employment agency or labor organization to treat a pregnant person who is not able to work because of a disability or illness resulting from