Maine Statutes
§ 5 §203-B — Funds received pursuant to court orders or other settlements of opioid crisis litigation
Maine § 5 §203-B
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1STATE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 9ATTORNEY GENERAL
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §203-B (2026).
Notwithstanding section 203‑A and unless specifically ordered by the court to do otherwise, the Attorney General may work with the Treasurer of State to deposit identified revenue or money received as a result of any court order or other agreement resulting from litigation against, or any court settlement with, an opioid manufacturer, an opioid research association or any other person in the opioid industry relating to claims made by or prosecuted by the State into the Maine Recovery Fund for spending on approved uses as directed by the Maine Recovery Council as established in section 12004‑I, subsection 94. As used in this section, "approved uses" and "Maine Recovery Fund" have the same meanings as in section 203‑C, subsection 1.