Maine Statutes
§ 5 §17106-A — Use of hearing officers
Maine § 5 §17106-A
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 20STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Ch. 421GENERAL PROVISIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §17106-A (2026).
The board shall contract with qualified attorneys to act as hearing officers to implement the provisions of this chapter. Hearing officers are subject to the provisions of this section. Hearing officers are not employees of the board but independent contractors who serve as neutral and independent decision makers.
1.Independent decision makers. All hearing officers are independent decision makers and are authorized to make recommended final decisions in regard to matters that come before them, consistent with applicable statutes and rules. A decision of the hearing officer must be based upon the record as a whole. The board shall accept the recommended decision of the hearing officer unless the recommended decision is not supported by the record as a whole, the retirement system is advise